Programs

YHMA offers a variety of programs and services that support a learning environment for history and culture and the development of skills and best practices. These initiatives encourage a community of learning and collaboration among those who work to protect, conserve and celebrate our rich and diverse heritage. 

The Yukon Heritage Training Fund provides Yukon residents the opportunity to increase their skills and knowledge in the heritage sector. 

The Joint Marketing Program provides affordable and effective advertising for Yukon heritage organizations. Through the program, members gain access to current marketing practices and tourism trends, as well as opportunities to network, cross-promote and collaborate with others in the Yukon heritage community.  

The Yukon/Stikine Regional Heritage Fair annually brings together students in grades 4-9, teachers, parents, and mentors from around the Yukon to showcase quality research and presentations on a range of historical and heritage topics.

YHMA also coordinates training initiatives and forums, such as the annual Yukon Heritage Symposium and periodic Conferences and workshops.

The outstanding contributions of Yukoners to protect, conserve and interpret our rich and diverse heritage is recognized through the Yukon Heritage Awards. The Awards are presented annually in conjunction with a celebration of Heritage Day.

Congratulations to our Award Winners:

Grade 4

            First Place: “How Takhini Elementary School All Started” by Alexa Grant of Takhini School (Whitehorse)

Second Place: “Martha Collins” By Abbigale Sipple of Tahkini Elementary School (Whitehorse)

Third Place: Title: “What did the Child See, named Kulsin” by Kayoni Dickson-Camilleri, Elijah Smith Elementary School (Whitehorse)

Grade 5/6

            First Place: Title: “Met God’s Vertrouwen Woorwaarts” by Ethan Thompson of St.Elias School (Haines Junction)

Second Place: Title: “Do You Know What You Needed to Survive on the Chilkoot Trail – 1896-1899?” by Maddy Mead & Ella Anderson of Whitehorse Elementary School (Whitehorse)

Third Place: Title: “The Halifax Explosion” by Abbey Campbell of Jack Hulland School (Whitehorse)

Grade 7/8/9

First Place: Title: “Taku Kwann Dancers” by Jasmine Sudlow of Atlin Community School (Atlin B.C)

Second Place: Title: “Tlingit Carvers” by Matthew Wesley Atlin Community School (Atlin B.C)     

Third Place: Title: “Doug Makkonen - Best in the World” by Ecko Kirk of St. Elias School, (Haines Junction)

In addition, the fair offers special prizes and recognition for projects in the following categories:

Genealogy: projects related to family stories and histories, sponsored by Maggie Leary

Recipient: Title: “A Very Independent Woman – Mable Hedemark-Brewster” by Annika Eckervogt-Brewster of St. Elias Community School (Haines Junction)

Midnight Arts Award: projects that demonstrate exceptional research and writing, sponsored by Rob Ingram and Helene Dobrowolski of Midnight Arts

Recipient: Title: “How Did Gwich’in Cook and Preserve Food Long Ago” by Candace Tetlichi of Chief Zzeh Gittlit School (Old Crow)

Graphic Design: projects that demonstrate exceptional graphic design in their presentation, sponsored by Patricia Halladay Design

Recipient: Title: “Victor Henry” by Jesse Amos of Robert Service Community School (Dawson City)

First Nations History and Culture: projects related to First Nations history, heritage, and culture

Recipient: Title: “Who Are the Shanaghan?” by Joceln Benjamin of Chief Zzeh Gittlit School (Old Crow)

Oral History Award: For projects that demonstrate exceptional use of Oral History, sponsored by enVision

Recipient: Title: “A Whole New Life – Lola Joy Delacruz” by Psalm Clunies-Ross of St. Elias Community School (Haines Junction)

People’s Choice: for the project chosen as a favourite by other participants and members of the

public who attend the fair, sponsored by Parks Canada

 

Grade Level: 4/5 – Title: “Victor Henry” by Jesse Amos of Robert Service Community School (Dawson City)

Grade Level: 6/7 – Title: “A Very Independent Women – Mable Hedemark-Brewster” by Annika Eckervoght-Brewster of St. Elias Community School (Haines Junction)

Grade Level: 8/9 – Title: “Tlingit Carvers” by Matthew Wesley of Atlin Community School (Atlin, B.C)

Archives Award: for Projects that demonstrate use and citation of archival resources, both in person/or online.

Recipient: Title: “How Takhini Elementary School All Started” by Alexa Grant of Takhini Elementary School (Whitehorse)

History Hunter Award: for exceptional research and investigation in developing a project, sponsored by Michael Gates

Title: “Victor Henry” by Jesse Amos of Robert Service Community School (Dawson City)

Title: “Klondike Mine Railway” by Seth MacDonald of Robert Service Community School (Dawson City)

Yukon Heritage Award: projects specific to Yukon history and heritage

Recipient: Title: “T.C. Richards” by Freya Rae-Rowe of St. Elias Community School (Haines Junction)